Schedule

Thursday, March 15th – Sunday, March 18th

*tentative and subject to change
 

Key

 All  Level 4  Masters Lindy  Dances
 Beginners  Level 5  Green Diamond (4+)  Competitions
 Level 2  Level 6  Blue Diamond (5+)  
 Level 3  Level 7  Black Diamond (6+)  

 

Thursday, March 15th

Legends Ballroom Discovery A Discovery B Founders 1 Founders 3 Champions
7:00pm Registration Open
8:30pm – 3:00am Community Dance in Legends Ballroom
10:00 – Performances

 

Friday, March 16th

Legends Ballroom Discovery A Discovery B Founders 1 Founders 3 Champions
11:00am – 12:00pm
Jazzing Up Your Swingouts
(Blue Diamond)
Remy & Alice
Solo Movement and Warmup
(Green Diamond)
Skye
Pure Balboa Basics (beg+)
(ALL)
Mickey & Kelly
Lindy Hop Connection
(Level 2)
Kevin & Jo
  Momentum
(Level 3)
Mikey & Laura
12:10pm – 1:10pm
Jazz Choreography (int+)
(ALL)
Naomi & Alice
Charleston Variations
(Black Diamond)
Kevin & Jo
Partner Creativity
(Blue Diamond)
Jon & Jenna
  Instructor’s Choice
(Masters)
Mikey & Laura
Lindy Hop Classic Moves
(Level 2)
Skye & Sylvia
1:10pm – 2:25pm  
Lunch Break
 
2:25pm Competition Registration Closes for Friday Contests
2:25pm – 3:25pm
Lindy Hop Smooth Style
(Black Diamond)
Skye & Sylvia
Rotation & Flow
(Green Diamond)
Peter & Naomi
Balboa Variations (beg+)
(ALL)
Mickey & Kelly
Swing Variations
(Level 2)
Mikey & Laura
Instructor’s Choice
(Masters)
Remy & Alice
Turns/Spins
(Level 3)
Kevin & Jo
3:35pm – 4:35pm
Lindy Hop Fun Moves
(ALL)
Skye & Naomi
St. Louis Shag Basics and Beyond (int+)
(ALL)
Jon & Jenna
House Dance (beg+)
(ALL)
LaTasha
Slow Balboa Basics (beg+)
(ALL)
Mickey & Kelly
  Intermediate Bal-Swing (int+)
(ALL)
Bobby & Sylvia
5:05pm – 6:45pm Competitions in Discovery A
5:05 – Competitor Check-in
~5:15 – Open Balboa Battle Prelims
~5:35 – Intermediate Draw Prelims
~6:00 – Newcomer Draw Prelims
~6:25 – Swing Dance Battle Prelims (SLOW-tempo)
6:45pm – 7:30pm
  Competition Class – Feedback for Newcomers
(ALL)
Mikey & Alice
       
9:00pm – 5:00am Dance in Legends Ballroom
9:30 – Jonathan Doyle Swingtet
10:20 – Instructor Demos
11:40 – Open Balboa Battle Finals
12:00 – Midnight Buffet
1:15 – Awards

 

Saturday, March 17th

Legends Ballroom Discovery A Discovery B Founders 1 Founders 3 Champions
9:00am – 10:30am Level Placements in Legends Ballroom
9:00 – Level 7
9:20 – Level 6
9:40 – Level 5
10:00 – Level 4
10:30am – 11:30am
Out of the Box Styling
(Level 6)
Kevin & Jo
One Lindy Under a Groove
(Level 5)
Peter & Naomi
Lindy Hop Styling
(Level 3 & 4)
Felipe & Laura
6 vs 8 count
(Level 2)
Remy & Alice
Classic Balboa Moves (int+)
(ALL)
Bobby & Sylvia
Intro to Swing
(Beginner Track)
Carl & Nicole
11:40am – 12:40pm
Things To Hurt Your Brain
(Level 6 & 7)
Mikey & Laura
Short & Sweet Sequences
(Level 4)
Kevin & Jo
Aerials (adv+)
(ALL)
Jon & Jenna
Charleston Variations
(Level 2)
Skye & Naomi
Instructor’s Choice
(Masters)
Peter & Sylvia
Swing expanded
(Beginner Track)
Carl & Nicole
12:40pm – 1:55pm  
Lunch Break
 
1:55pm Competition Registration Closes for Saturday Contests
1:55pm – 2:55pm
Gather and Send Out Variations
(Level 4 & 5)
Peter & Sylvia
Charleston Variations
(Level 3)
Remy & Laura
Rhythmic Weight Changes
(Level 7)
Kevin & Jo
Beginner Tap (beg+)
(ALL)
Matt
Instructor’s Choice
(Masters)
Skye & Naomi
Charleston Basics
(Beginner Track)
Carl & Nicole
3:05pm – 4:05pm
Followers Only (int+)
(ALL)
Jo & Alice
Leads Only (int+)
(ALL)
Skye & Remy
Intermediate Tap (int+)
(ALL)
Matt
Instructor’s Choice Balboa (adv+)
(ALL)
Bobby & Sylvia
Slow Balboa Fun Moves (int+)
(ALL)
Mickey & Kelly
Beyond the Basics
(Beginner Track)
Carl & Nicole
4:15pm – 5:15pm
 
Mentor Session (ALL)
 
     
5:45pm – 7:30pm Competitions in Discovery A
5:45 – Competitor Check-in
~5:55 – Swing Dance Battle Prelims (MID-tempo)
~6:15 – Advanced Draw Prelims
~6:40 – All-Star Draw Prelims
~7:05 – Swing Dance Battle Prelims (FAST-tempo)
7:30pm – 9:30pm  
Bobby McGee’s Cocktail Hour in Axis Bar and Lounge
 
9:00pm – 5:00am Dance in Legends Ballroom
9:30 – Brooks Prumo Orchestra
10:15 – Swing Dance Battle Finals
11:40 – Invitational Swing Dance Battle Finals
12:00 – Midnight Buffet
1:15 – Awards

 

Sunday, March 18th

Legends Ballroom Discovery A Discovery B Founders 1 Founders 3 Champions
10:00am – 11:00am
Musicality – Filling the Spaces
(Level 5 & 6)
Skye & Sylvia
Footwork
(Level 3 & 4)
Remy & Alice
Bal-Swing Turns/Spins (int+)
(ALL)
Mickey & Kelly
Styling
(Level 2)
Peter & Naomi
Body Wellness (beg+)
(ALL)
LaTasha
Intro to Lindy Hop
(Beginner Track)
Carl & Nicole
11:10am – 12:10pm
Lindy Hop and Beyond
(Level 6 & 7)
Skye & Naomi
Fancyfy your basics
(Level 4 & 5)
Remy & Alice
Balboa Styling (int+)
(ALL)
Mickey & Kelly
Lindy Hop
(Level 2)
Mikey & Laura
Partner Choreography
(Level 3)
Kevin & Jo
Swingout!
(Beginner Track)
Carl & Nicole
12:10pm – 1:25pm  
Lunch Break
 
1:25pm – 2:25pm  
Inside the Dancers’ Studio and Ice Cream Social in Legends Ballroom
 
2:35pm – 3:35pm
Jazz Choreography (int+)
(ALL)
Skye & Remy
Rhythm
(Level 7)
Felipe & Alice
Charleston Variations
(Level 5)
Mikey & Laura
Musicality
(Level 3 & 4)
Peter & Sylvia
Instructor’s Choice
(Masters)
Kevin & Jo
6ct vs. 8ct
(Beginner Track)
Carl & Nicole
3:45pm – 4:45pm
Detroit Ballrooming (beg+)
(ALL)
Drewry
Instructor’s Choice Balboa (adv+)
(ALL)
Mickey & Kelly
Running Competitions (beg+)
(ALL)
Scott
“The Lindy Hops.” A film history (beg+)
(ALL)
Bobby
  Bring it all together
(Beginner Track)
Carl & Nicole
6:00pm – 8:00pm Competitions in Legends Ballroom
6:00 – Newcomer Draw Finals
~6:20 – Intermediate Draw Finals
~6:40 – Advanced Draw Finals
~7:00 – All-Star Draw Finals
~7:20 – Invitational Draw
8:00pm – 9:00pm
 
 
 
Chicago Steppin’ (int+)
(ALL)
Drewry
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
9:00pm – 3:00am Lindy and Soul Dance in Legends Ballroom
9:00 – Awards

 

Key

 All  Level 4  Masters Lindy  Dances
 Beginners  Level 5  Green Diamond (4+)  Competitions
 Level 2  Level 6  Blue Diamond (5+)  
 Level 3  Level 7  Black Diamond (6+)