Past Videos and Results

*videos at bottom

 

2017 Results

Newcomer J&J

1st – Rolando Almaraz Jr & Tali Harif

2nd – Noah Price & Jennifer Thompson

3rd – Taiga Miyajima & Kristen Ybanez

Intermediate J&J

1st – Ross Reagan & Jing Yang

2nd – Jonathan Gillett & Katherine Sacueza

3rd – Derek Weix & Alesandra Bull

Advanced J&J

1st – Ben White & Dani Schulkin

2nd – Kevin Nguyen & Matty Miller

3rd – David Deenik & Kerry Kapaku

All-Star J&J

1st – Brooks Prumo & Natalia Eristavi

2nd – Blake Thiessen & Latasha Barnes

3rd – Matt Richey & Jessica Miltenberger

Invitational J&J

1st – Laura Glaess & Todd Yannacone

2nd – Naomi Uyama & Mikey Pedroza

3rd – Nina Gilkenson & Peter Strom

Open Balboa J&J

1st – Matt Richey & Jennifer Reed

2nd – Douglas Mathews & Jessica Miltenberger

3rd – Andrew Munoz & Lian Tarhay

Invitational Balboa J&J

1st – Nick Williams & Jenna Applegarth

2nd – Matt Mitchell & Kelly Arsenault

3rd – Bobby White & Lana Mykhaylyuk

Swing Dance Battle

1st – Remy Kouakou Kouame & Alice Mei

2nd – Matt Richey & Natalia Eristavi

3rd – Bobby White & Laura Glaess

2016 Results

Newcomer J&J

1st – Robert Farmer & Kathy Sacueza

2nd – Jonathan Lee & Meagan Smith

3rd – Fabio Visentini & Rachel McMullin

Intermediate J&J

1st – Thomas Williamson & Dasha Kuzmenko

2nd – Yuxi Duan & Juliana Quiroz

3rd – Jack Tsan & Kari Kron

Advanced J&J

1st – Jason Hizon & Latasha Barnes

2nd – Andy Yong & Jessica Southwell

3rd – Philippe Wilson & Kyra Isaacs

All-Star J&J

1st – Carl Nelson & Teni Lopez-Cardenas

2nd – Anthony Chen & Rachel Dahlenburg

3rd – Brooks Prumo & Lana Mykhaylyuk

Invitational J&J

1st – Todd Yannacone & Naomi Uyama

2nd – Remy Kouakou Kouame & Ramona Staffeld

3rd – Nick Williams & Nina Gilkenson

Open Balboa J&J

1st – Andrew Munoz & Lainey Silver

2nd – Matt Richey & Lian Tarhay

3rd – Daniel Newsome & Nicole Zuckerman

Invitational Balboa J&J

1st – Nick Williams & Teni Lopez-Cardenas

2nd – Matt Mitchell & Kelly Arsenault

3rd – Mickey Fortanasce & Lana Mykhaylyuk

Open Strictly Lindy

1st – Yulai Liu & Cansu Cimen Bozkus

2nd – Justin Mann & Jackie So

3rd – Thomas Williamson & Jing Yang

Advanced / All-Star Strictly Lindy

1st – Anthony Chen & Grace Durant

2nd – Danny Beyrer & Amanda Hogan

3rd – Charles Wieprecht & Kyra Isaacs

Invitational Strictly Lindy

1st – Remy Kouakou Kouame & Alice Mei

2nd – Nick Williams & Nina Gilkenson

3rd – Peter Strom & Naomi Uyama

2015 Results

Newcomer J&J

1st - Joe Pace & Katy Stearns

2nd - Thomas Williamson & Jing Yang

3rd - Miso Maljkovic & Alesandra Bull

Intermediate J&J

1st - Patrick Ye & Earanee Niedzwiecki

2nd - Josh Sarkar & Ursula Hicks

3rd - Christian Fadul & Sherry Benedek

Advanced J&J

1st - Michael Bradfford & Lana Mykhaylyuk

2nd - Dan Newsome & Dee Daniels Locke

3rd - Jeff Leyco & Keli Hawthorne

All-Star J&J

1st - Andrew Hsi & Mary Freitag

2nd - Brooks Prumo & Vanessa Shields

3rd - Jon Tigert & Nicole Zuckerman

Invitational J&J

1st - Thomas Blacharz & Naomi Uyama

2nd - Todd Yannacone & Joanna Lucero

3rd - Peter Strom & Alice Mei

Open Balboa J&J

1st - Patrick Ye & Lainey Silver

2nd - Todd Dewey & Lana Mykhaylyuk

3rd - Matt Richey & Mimi Liu

Invitational Balboa J&J

1st - Nick Williams & Teni Lopez-Cardenas

2nd - Mickey Fortanasce & Heather Ballew

3rd - Javi Johnson & Kelly Arsenault

Open Strictly Lindy

1st - Michael Bradfford & Dee Daniels Locke

2nd - Eric Lim & Ginny Min

3rd - Bradley Smith & Cassie Stoa

Advanced / All-Star Strictly

1st - Jon Tigert & Jenna Applegarth

2nd - Michael Gamble & Nicole Zuckerman

3rd - Matt Richey & Teni Lopez-Cardenas

Invitational Strictly Lindy

1st - Peter Strom & Naomi Uyama

2nd - Nick Williams & Alice Mei

3rd - Todd Yannacone & Laura Glaess

2014 Results

Newcomer J&J

1st – Cameron Lovejoy & Olivia Brinich

2nd – David Miller & Sarah Liem

3rd – Victor Yu & Kari Kron

Intermediate J&J

1st – Kofi Arthiabah & Alexis Strickland

2nd – Zachary Malone & Sherie Ruter

3rd – Tanner Trotter & Keli Hawthorne

Advanced J&J

1st – Baron Smith & Maggie Martin

2nd – Charles Wieprecht & Samantha Garfield

3rd – Josh McClean & Katibeth Lee

All-Star J&J

1st – Carl Nelson & Jenna Applegarth

2nd – Brooks Prumo & Vanessa Shields

3rd – Jon Tigert & Mary Freitag

Invitational J&J

1st – Todd Yannacone & Naomi Uyama

2nd – Kevin St. Laurent & Nina Gilkenson

3rd – Peter Strom & Laura Glaess

Open Balboa J&J

1st – Carl Nelson & Jennifer Reed

2nd – Daniel Newsome & Lainey Silver

3rd – Jon Tigert & Mimi Liu

Invitational Balboa J&J

1st – Nick Williams & Jennifer Lee

2nd – Mickey Fortanasce & Gaby Cook

3rd – Matt Mitchell & Kelly Arsenault

Open Strictly Lindy

1st – Josh McClean & Clara Goodwin

2nd – Phil Bourassa & Piper Whitmire

3rd – Alex Gaw & Samantha Garfield

Advanced / All-Star Strictly

1st – Stephen Jean & Vanessa Shields

2nd – Andrew His & Mary Freitag

3rd – Jon Tigert & Jenna Applegarth

Invitational Strictly Lindy

1st – Skye Humphries & Frida Segerdahl

2nd – Nick Williams & Nina Gilkenson

3rd – Todd Yannacone & Ramona Staffeld

2013 Results

Newcomer J&J

1st - Gary Stinnett & Carolyn Sturge

2nd - Christian Fadul & Mallori Hass

3rd - Kevin Nguyen & Nicole Zonnenberg

Intermediate J&J

1st - James Yeh & Jill Cohen

2nd - Ryan Wheeler & Mimi Liu

3rd - Justin Mann & Shawna Westervelt

Advanced J&J

1st - Jerry Foote & Andrea Gordon

2nd - David Lee & Maggie Martin

3rd - Daniel Newsome & Nicole Zuckerman

All-Star J&J

1st - Michael Gamble & Vanessa Shields

2nd - Andrew Hsi & Teni Lopez-Cardenas

3rd - Dominique Pomery & Joanna Lucero

Invitational J&J

1st - Michael Seguin & Frida Segerdahl

2nd - Dax Hock & Laura Glaess

3rd - Nick Williams & Nina Gilkenson

Open Balboa J&J

1st - Matt Richey & Miranda Longaker

2nd - Andrew Munoz & Jenna Applegarth

3rd - Carl Nelson & Gaby Cook

Open Strictly Blues

1st - Jeramie Anderson & Vanessa Shields

2nd - Mikey Pedroza & Gaby Cook

3rd - Mickey Fortanasce & Kelly Arsenault

Open Strictly Lindy

1st - Jason Hizon & Megan Richardson

2nd - Jeff Leyco & Mimi Liu

3rd - Justin Mann & Alexis Hinchcliffe

Advanced / All-Star Strictly Lindy

1st - Carl Nelson & Nicole Zuckerman

2nd - Stephen Jean & Vanessa Shields

3rd - Dominique Pomery & Stacia Martin

Invitational Strictly Lindy

1st - Skye Humphries & Frida Segerdahl

2nd - Nick Williams & Kelly Arsenault

3rd - Peter Strom & Naomi Uyama

2012 Results

Newcomer J&J

1st - Justin Mann (Houston, TX) and Bryn Cain (Austin, TX)

2nd - Carl Flores (San Diego, CA) and Clara Goodwin (Houston, TX)

3rd - Michael Comer (Augusta, GA) and Megan McCall (Austin, TX)

Intermediate J&J

1st - Dominique Pomeroy (Minneapolis, MN) and Sally McCarthy (Austin, TX)

2nd - Justin Lin (Austin, TX) and Katibeth Lee (Houton, TX)

3rd - Matt Lam (Vancouver, Canada) and Rachel Woods (Buffalo, NY)

Advanced J&J

1st - Brooks Prumo (Austin, TX) and Grace Durant (Fort Worth, TX)

2nd - Peter Kertzner (Long Beach, CA) and Alexia Legoueix (Paris, France)

3rd - Kangseok Kim (Seoul, Korea) and Miranda Longaker (Denver, CO)

All-Star J&J

1st - Jonathan Jow (Austin, TX) and Joanna Lucero (Austin, TX)

2nd - Patrick Wall (Sacramento, CA) and Stacia Martin (Minneapolis, MN)

3rd - Gabriel Cashman (Orange County, CA) and Mary Freitag (Orange County, CA)

Invite J&J

1st - Peter Strom (Minneapolis, MN) and Evita Arce (New York, NY)

2nd - Nick Williams (Orange County, CA) and Bethany Powell (Portland, OR)

3rd - Jeremy Otth (Orange County, CA) and Karen Turman (Santa Barbara, CA)

Solo Charleston

1st - Gabriella Cook (Seattle, WA)

2nd - Miranda Longaker (Denver, CO)

3rd - Bobby White (Washington, DC)

Strictly Blues

1st - Jeramie Anderson (Shreveport, LA) and Evita Arce (New York, NY)

2nd - Jeremy Otth (Orange County, CA) and Kelly Arsenault (New York, NY)

3rd - Davis Thurber (Montreal, Canada) and Teni Lopez-Cardenas (Austin, TX)

Open Strictly Lindy

1st - Conrad Friesen (Orange County, CA) and Miranda Longaker (Denver, CO)

2nd - Peter Kertzner (Long Beach, CA) and Sarah Stembridge (Los Angeles, CA)

3rd - Baron Smith (Fort Worth, TX) and Grace Durant (Fort Worth, TX)

Adv/All-Star Strictly Lindy

1st - Gabriel Cashman (Orange County, CA) and Teni Lopez-Cardenas (Austin, TX)

2nd - Freddie Dickinson (Seattle, WA) and Ann Mony (San Francisco, CA)

3rd - JeongWoo Hong (Seoul, Korea) and Crystal Lee (Seoul, Korea)

Invite Strictly Lindy

1st - Nick Williams (Orange County, CA) and Nina Gilkenson (Baltimore, MD)

2nd - Todd Yannacone (New Orleans, LA) and Annie Trudeau (Montreal, Canada)

3rd - Andy Reid (New Orleans, LA) and Laura Keat (Orange County, CA)

2011 Results

Newcomer J&J

1st - Frank Opal (Beaumont, TX) and Keli Hawthorne (Houston, TX)

2nd - Ryan Wheeler (Fort Worth, TX) and Lisa Lutton (New Orleans, LA)

3rd - Andrew Chen (Albuquerque, NM) and Kaki Spronz (Austin, TX)

Intermediate J&J

1st - Jason Hizon (Houston, TX) and Georgia Slover (Austin, TX)

2nd - Alex Cloutier (Houston, TX) and Mimi Liu (New York, NY)

3rd - Peter Kertzner (Calabasas, CA) and Lauren Smith (Altadena, CA)

Advanced J&J

1st - Chia-Wen Lin (Austin, TX) and Alice Pye (Santa Clarita, CA)

2nd - Stephen Jean (Austin, TX) and Alexia Legoueix (Paris, France)

3rd - Anthony Chen (Albuquerque, NM) and Stacia Martin (Minneapolis, MN)

All-Star J&J

1st - Michael Darigol (Seattle, WA) and Joanna Lucero (Austin, TX)

2nd - Patrick Wall (Sacramento, CA) and Mary Freitag (Orange County, CA)

3rd - Patrick Schmidt (Montreal, Canada) and Claudia Joyal La Plante (Montreal, Canada)

Invite J&J

1st - Chance Bushman (New Orleans, LA) and Karen Turman (Santa Barbara, CA)

2nd - Nick Williams (Orange County, CA) and Jo Hoffberg (Pittsburgh, PA)

3rd - Peter Strom (Minneapolis, MN) and Mia Goldsmith (New Orleans, LA)

Solo Charleston

1st - Nathan Bugh (New York, NY)

2nd - Olivier Chort (Montpellier, France)

3rd - Joanna Lucero (Austin, TX)

Strictly Blues

1st - Michael Darigol (Seattle, WA) and Sara Deckard (Denver, CO)

2nd - Andrew Twiss (Chicago, IL) and Evin Galang (Atlanta, GA)

3rd - Davis Thurber (Montreal, Canada) and Claudia Joyal La Plante (Montreal, Canada)

Open Strictly Lindy

1st - Brian Eley (Houston, TX) and Maggie Martin (Fort Worth, TX)

2nd - Eric Lim (Austin, TX) and Sarah Simon (Austin, TX)

3rd - Chia-Wen Lin (Austin, TX) and Sally McCarthy (Austin, TX)

Advanced Strictly Lindy

1st - Patrick Wall (Sacramento, CA) and Jenna Stworzyjanek (Chicago, IL)

2nd - Michael Darigol (Seattle, WA) and Brittany Johnson (Seattle, WA)

3rd - Davis Thurber (Montreal, Canada) and Claudia Joyal La Plante (Montreal, Canada)

Invite Strictly Lindy

1st - Nick Williams (Orange County, CA) and Laura Keat (Orange County, CA)

2nd - Peter Strom (Minneapolis, MN) and Naomi Uyama (New York, NY)

3rd - Todd Yannacone (New Orleans, LA) and Jo Hoffberg (Pittsburgh, PA)

2010 Results

Newcomer J&J

1st - Alex Cloutier and Megan Richardson

2nd - Jason Hizon and Sarah Simon

3rd - Aleck Wright and Jennifer Monk

Intermediate J&J

1st - Chia-Wen Lin and Hyunjae Oh

2nd - Yossef Mendelssohn and Mallory Grigg

3rd - Alexander Fernandez and Laura Brewer

Advanced J&J

1st - Patrick Wall and Jenna Stworzyjanek

2nd - Hunter Demaray and Shannon Jabczynski

3rd - Carlos Vidal and Mary Freitag

All-Star Invitational J&J

1st - Todd Yannacone and Naomi Uyama

2nd - Juan Villafane and Laura Glaess

3rd - Peter Strom and Nina Gilkenson

Solo Charleston

1st - Juan Villafane

2nd - Sharon Davis

3rd - Dax Hock

Strictly Blues

1st - Jeramie Anderson and Evita Arce

2nd - Mikey Pedroza and Alice Mei

3rd - Carl Nelson and Jenna Stworzyjanek

Open Strictly Lindy

1st - Anthony Chen and Hyunjae Oh

2nd - Paul Echevarria and Rebecca Brightly

3rd - Alexander Fernandez and Mallory Grigg

Advanced Strictly Lindy

1st - Jonathan Jow and Vanessa Shields

2nd - Patrick Wall and Mary Freitag

3rd - Stephen Jean and Karri Martin

All-Star Invitational Strictly Lindy

1st - Nick Williams and Nina Gilkenson

2nd - Todd Yannacone and Alice Mei

3rd - Andrew Thigpen and Karen Turman

2009 Results

Newcomer J&J

1st - Baron Smith (Dallas, TX) & Helen Dulac (Fort Worth, TX)

2nd - Yuxi Duan (Knoxville, TN) & Katherine McCaskey (Arlington, TX)

3rd - Stevenson Nwokenkwo (Houston, TX) & Tracy Scott (Houston, TX)

Intermediate J&J

1st - Chris Mayer (Austin, TX) & Maggie Martin (Fort Worth, TX)

2nd - Francisco Martinez (Temple, TX) & Lee McAfee (Dallas, TX)

3rd - Jonathan Chen (Seattle, WA) & Maya DiTraglia (Austin, TX)

Advanced J&J

1st - Jonathan Jow (Austin, TX) & Jenna Stworzyjanek (Chicago, IL)

2nd - Andrew Munoz (Fort Collins, CO) & Mary Freitag (Manhattan Beach, CA)

3rd - Chris Lee (San Francisco, CA) & Vanessa Shields (Austin, TX)

All-Star J&J

1st - Mikey Pedroza (Santa Ana, CA) & Nina Gilkenson (Washington, DC)

2nd - Chance Bushman (New Orleans, LA) & Laura Glaess (Austin, TX)

3rd - Carl Nelson (Brooklyn, NY) & Karen Turman (Santa Barbara, CA)

Solo Charleston

1st - Stephen Jean (Houston, TX)

2nd - Delilah Williams (Denver, CO)

3rd - Jenna Stworzyjanek (Chicago, IL)

Strictly Blues

1st - Chris Mayer (Austin, TX) & Campbell Keating-Clay (Austin, TX)

2nd - Chance Bushman (New Orleans, LA) & Karen Turman (Santa Barbara, CA)

3rd - Carl Nelson (Brooklyn, NY) & Teni Lopez-Cardenas (Denver, CO)

Strictly Fast

1st - Carl Nelson (Brooklyn, NY) & Teni Lopez-Cardenas (Denver, CO)

2nd - Andrew Thigpen (Atlanta, GA) & Karen Turman (Santa Barbara, CA)

3rd - Mike Roberts (Austin, TX) & Gina Helfrich (Atlanta, GA)

Strictly Lindy

1st - Carlos Vidal (St. Paul, MN) & Jenna Stworzyjanek (Chicago, IL)

2nd - Baron Smith (Dallas, TX) & Maggie Martin (Fort Worth, TX)

3rd - Josue Romero (Dallas, TX) & Shannon Jabczynski (Dallas, TX)

All-Star Strictly Lindy

1st - Stephen Jean (Houston, TX) & Danielle Eley (Houston, TX)

2nd - Carl Nelson (Brooklyn, NY) & Gina Helfrich (Atlanta, GA)

3rd - Andrew Thigpen (Atlanta, GA) & Karen Turman (Santa Barbara, CA)

2008 Results

NEWCOMER J&J

1st - Trevor Bruner (Houston) & Vivi Nguyen (Houston)

2nd - Alexander Cavalli (Austin) & Maya DiTraglia (Austin)

3rd - Sean Pohl (Dallas) & Amy Schulz (College Station)

INTERMEDIATE J&J

1st - Eric Lim (Austin) & Laura Sicignano (Austin)

2nd - Chris Mayer (Austin) & Stephanie Jordan (Austin)

3rd - Bryan Spellman (Dallas) & Lee McAfee (Dallas)

ADVANCED J&J

1st - Brian Eley (Houston) & Vanessa Shields (Austin)

2nd - Stephen Jean (Houston) & Laura Glaess (Austin)

3rd - Mike Roberts (Austin) & Ronni Creel (Denver, CO)

SOLO CHARLESTON

1st - Stephen Jean (Houston)

2nd - Laura Glaess (Austin)

STRICTLY BLUES

1st - Jonathan Jow (Austin) & Ronni Creel (Denver, CO)

2nd - Bryan Spellman (Dallas) & Lee McAfee (Dallas)

3rd - Bill Borgida (Austin) & Anna Whitmire (Australia / Houston)

STRICTLY LINDY

1st - Jonathan Jow (Austin) & Vanessa Shields (Austin)

2nd - Mike Roberts (Austin) & Laura Glaess (Austin)

3rd - Daniel Skibo (Chicago, IL) & Jenna Stworzyjanek (Chicago, IL)

STRICTLY FAST LINDY

1st - Josue Romero (Dallas) & Shannon Jabczynski (Dallas)

2nd - Jonathan Jow (Austin) & Laura Sicignano (Austin)

3rd - Todd Dewey (Denver, CO) & Ronni Creel (Denver, CO)